Privacy Policy & Information

Privacy Policy & Information

Personal Information

We collect personal information from you to process your application or to assist you to find a suitable product or service from our panel of lenders. We may also use your information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction. We may also use your information to tell you about products or services that we think may interest you.
We may disclose your personal information to entities located in a foreign country outside of Australia. Details of countries where these overseas entities are likely to be located are available in our privacy policy or by contacting us fleet@allcredit.com.au.

Electronic messages

I/We understand that as part of their commitment to providing me/us with the best possible service, Allcredit Pty Limited may from time to time send me/us electronic messages. I/We understand that these messages will be clearly identified as originating from Allcredit Pty Limited and each communication will provide a clear unsubscribe facility if required. I/We understand that if I/we do not wish to receive these electronic commercial messages we will inform Allcredit Pty Limited by writing or emailing to fleet@allcredit.com.au.

Providing Information to a credit reporting agency

I/We acknowledge that Allcredit Pty Limited and/or its employees may give to a credit reporting agency personal information about me/us to obtain a consumer credit report about me/us, or to allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file about me/us. The information that may be given includes: my identification & that credit may have been applied for and the amount and term of the loan.

The credit provider or lender obtaining credit information

To enable the credit provider to assess my/our application for personal or commercial credit and to collect overdue payments relating to credit owed by me/us, I/we authorise the credit provider to obtain: from a credit reporting agency, a credit report containing personal or commercial information about me/us in relation to personal or commercial credit provided to me/us; and from a business which provides information about the commercial creditworthiness of person, information about my commercial activities or commercial creditworthiness.

Exchanging information with other credit providers

I/We agree that the credit provider may exchange information with other credit providers or lenders named either in this application or in a credit report issued by a credit reporting agency or from a business which provides information about the commercial creditworthiness of person which will be used to: assess my application for credit, assist me to meet or avoid default on my credit obligations and notify other credit providers of a default by me/us. I/We agree that you may disclose personal information to other credit providers at their request if you seek finance from them.

Exchanging Information with other parties

I/We authorise the credit provider to exchange with any other person including but not limited to other credit providers, funders, joint applicants or borrowers, employers, insurers, introducers, lenders, risk managers or service providers:

  • Named in the application form or
  • Named in a credit report issued by a credit reporting agency; or
  • Who prepares or helps me/us to prepare this application; or
  • Who is a broker, accountant, lawyer, valuer, financial adviser or other person assisting me/us; or
  • Who is a party providing insurance, protection or risk management products to the credit provider; or
  • Who is a person arranging, funding or potentially purchasing my/our loan by means of securitisation

Information about my/our credit arrangements, including information about my/our creditworthiness, employment, credit standing, credit history, or credit capacity that the credit provider is allowed to exchange under the Privacy Act 1988.
I/We understand the information may be exchanged for the following purposes: to assess an application by me/us for credit and my/our ongoing creditworthiness; to in for other credit providers as to the status of this loan where I am/we are in default with other credit providers; to assist me/us in meeting or to avoid defaulting on my/our credit obligations; to advise on an outcome or status of my/our credit application or the transactions or status of my/our loan account; to prepare loan and related documentation and to properly execute such documentation; to refer this application to another credit provider for consideration; to assess whether to provide insurance to the credit provider or other credit provider; to evaluate whether to provider risk management products to the credit provider or other credit provider; to prepare access cards or mailing labels; and for direct or indirect marketing (unless you tell us otherwise), planning, product development, research, risk assessment, modelling and loan management purposes.

Further Details

For further details relating to the privacy principles of Allcredit Pty Limited please contact the privacy officer on fleet@allcredit.com.au

Use of The Website

You may view the Website and save an electronic copy, or print out a copy, of parts of this Website solely for your own personal use, information, research or study. The express written authority of Allcredit must be obtained before the Website or any of the information or software contained on it is used for any commercial purpose.
You must not use the Website or any of the information or software contained on it in any way or for any purpose which:
• is unlawful; or
• interferes with any legal rights of Allcredit Pty Ltd; or
• is prohibited by the general conditions.

Not Professional

The information on this Website is provided by way of background only. It is made available to you on the understanding that Allcredit Pty Ltd is not rendering any legal advice, financial advice or any other advice.
You should obtain professional financial advice tailored to your specific circumstances and needs prior to making any financial decisions.

Currency Of Information

Allcredit has taken reasonable care creating this Website and will endeavour to ensure that it contains accurate and current information.
However, it is recommended that visitors to the Website exercise their own skill and care with respect to the use of information found on it. Before relying on the material found on this Website, users are asked to consider its accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance to their purposes.

Access To The Website

Allcredit accepts no liability for any interference with, or damage to, a visitor’s computer system, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this Website or its use.
Allcredit does not warrant that your access to this Website will be uninterrupted or error free.
Links provided to other Internet sites are provided for the user’s convenience and do not constitute Allcredit’s endorsement of the information at those sites, or any associated person, organisation, product or service and is not to be construed in way any way as an endorsement by Allcredit.

Governing Law

These general conditions and any disputes arising out of the use of this Website are governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Western Australia.

Termination

Allcredit retains the right to terminate your access to this Website at any time for any reason and without any warning.